PUBLISHED THE WINNERS OF THE X COMPETITION- 12th OCTOBER 2019, CHURCH OF ST. FRANCESCO, PIENZA

Ex art.26 of Regulation


Prizes of the X edition, 2019:

1st place:
Prize
"City of Pienza"scholarship € 2.000,00

MARIANGELA  SANTORO – soprano

___________________________________________________________

2nd place:

Prize «City of Pienza» scholarhip  1.500,00

offered by «Conservatorio San Carlo Borromeo Foundation»

WONJIN CHOI  – tenore

___________________________________________________________

 3rd place:

Prize «City of Pienza», scholarhip € 1.000,00

offered by Pasquale Forte

FRANCESCA MARIA CUCUZZA – soprano

 ___________________________________________________________

"L'ELISIR D'AMORE" ROLES:

 Adina – ricca e capricciosa fittaiuola, soprano

Scholarship «Opera Pienza Academy 2020» € 500,00

offered by Municipality of Pienza,

High specialization laboratory in preparation for the opera competition

all-inclusive of all expenses dependent by the organization

NOEMI UMANI – soprano

 ___________________________________________________________

Nemorino – farmer, simple young man, in love with Adina, tenore

Scholarship «Opera Pienza Academy 2020» € 500,00

offered by Municipality of Pienza,

High specialization laboratory in preparation for the opera competition

all-inclusive of all expenses dependent by the organization

RICCARDO GATTO – tenore

_________________________________________________________

Belcore – garrison sergeant in the village, baritono

Scholarship «Opera Pienza Academy 2020» € 500,00

offered by «San Carlo Borromeo Foundation» City of Pienza

High specialization laboratory in preparation for the opera competition

all-inclusive of all expenses dependent by the organization

ALAN STAROVOITOV – baritono

________________________________________________________

il dottore Dulcamara – itinerant doctor, basso buffo

Scholarship  

offered by Adua Veroni

High specialization laboratory in preparation for the opera competition

all-inclusive of all expenses dependent by the organization

MATTEO TORCASO – baritono

___________________________________________________________

Giannetta, farmer – soprano

 Scholarship «Opera Pienza Academy 2020» € 500,00

offered by Adua Veroni

High specialization laboratory in preparation for the opera competition

all-inclusive of all expenses dependent by the organization

YULIA MERKUDINOVA – soprano

___________________________________________________________

SPECIAL AWARDS - AUDITIONS AND CONCERTS

(in alphabetical order)

a) Premio «Opera Ballet Vlaanderen – Antwerpen» a discrezione del Maestro Marc Clémeur, incaricato dal Maestro Jan Vandenhouwe Artistiek Directeur Opera Vlaanderen  audizione per un (1) finalista presso il Teatro Opera Ballet Vlaanderen – Antwerpen

ALAN STAROVOITOV – baritono

___________________________________________________________

b) Premio «Deutsche Oper» a discrezione del Maestro Christoph Seuferle Operndirektor Deutsche Oper, saranno scelti due cantanti per un’audizione presso il Teatro Deutsche Oper di Berlino.

MARIANGELA  SANTORO – soprano

ARIANNA MANGANELLO – mezzosoprano

WONJIN CHOI – tenore

___________________________________________________________

c) Premio «Théâtre La Monnaie di Bruxelles» a discrezione del Maestro Marc Clémeur, incaricato dal Maestro Peter De Caluwe Directeur Général del Théâtre La Monnaie di Bruxelles, saranno scelti uno / due cantanti per un’audizione presso il Théâtre La Monnaie di Bruxelles.

ALAN STAROVOITOV – baritono

RICCARDO GATTO – tenore

___________________________________________________________

d) Prize «Aalto-Theater Essen» at discretion of M. Marc Clémeur, instructed by M. Hein Mulders Intendant Aalto-Theater Essen,  audition for two singers at the Aalto-Theater Essen.

ALAN STAROVOITOV – baritono

RICCARDO GATTO – tenore

___________________________________________________________

e) Prize «Arien Artists» at discretion of Pascale Montaubane, the most deserving singers for auditions and representation will be taken into consideration

MARIANGELA  SANTORO – soprano

ALAN STAROVOITOV – baritono

RICCARDO GATTO – tenore

___________________________________________________________

f) Prize «Opera Zuid» at discretion of M. Marc Clémeur, instrued by M. Waut Koeken  Intendant Opera Zuid Maastricht audition for one (or two) finalists at the Opera Zuid Theather in Maastricht for the 2020

ALAN STAROVOITOV – baritono

RICCARDO GATTO – tenore

___________________________________________________________

g) Prize “Nationaltheater Mannheim” at discretion of M. Thomas Ermann Casting director of the Nationaltheater in Mannheim, one or two singers will be chosen for an audition in Mannheim in the 2020.

MARIANGELA  SANTORO – soprano

NOEMI UMANI – soprano

___________________________________________________________

h) Prize «Opéra National du Rhin Strasbourg», rapresented by M. Marc Clémeur, audition for one of the best placed to the Opera National du Rhin in Strasburgo

ALAN STAROVOITOV – baritono

___________________________________________________________

i) Concert prize, scholarship € 300,00 each and hospitality offered by WunderKammer Orchestra (WKO) to four winners who will perform at the Rossini Theater of Pesaro "City of Music", on October 31, 2019 in the Concert conducted by Maestro Carlo Tenan at the helm of the Marchigiana Philharmonic Orchestra "

FRANCESCA MARIA CUCUZZA – soprano

ARIANNA MANGANELLO – mezzosoprano

WONJIN CHOI – tenore

ETTORE KWANGHYUN KIM – baritono

___________________________________________________________

CRITICS AWARD

NOEMI UMANI – soprano

THE X EDITION OF THE INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION "OPERA PIENZA"- FINAL EVENING, 12th OCTOBER 2019

Exhibition order

Registro vocale

Aria scelta dalla Giuria

1

Yulia Merkudinova (54)

Soprano

Je veux vivre” (Giulietta)

Roméo et Juliette

2

Sophie Catherin

(3)

Mezzosoprano

Romanza di Polina” (Polina)

La Dama di Picche

3

Alan Starovoitov

(15)

Baritono

Se vuol ballare” (Figaro)

Le nozze di Figaro

4

Anabela Bariç

(4)

Soprano

Saper vorreste” (Oscar)

Un ballo in maschera

5

Noemi Umani

(23)

Soprano

Je dis que rien ne m’épouvante” (Micaela)

Carmen

6

Riccardo Gatto

(55)

Tenore

Che gelida manina” (Rodolfo)

La Bohème

7

Mariangela Santoro

(37)

Soprano

Tacea la notte placida” (Leonora)

Il Trovatore

8

Francesca Maria Cucuzza

(49)

Soprano

Tu che di gel sei cinta” (Liù)

Turandot

9

Arianna Manganello (43)

Mezzosoprano

Smanie implacabili” (Dorabella)

Così fan tutte

10

Ettore Kwanghyun Kim (41)

Baritono

Nemico della Patria” (Gérard)

Andrea Chénier

11

Anastasia Snyatovskaya

(34)

Soprano

Io son l’umile ancella” (Adriana)

Adriana Lecouvreur

12

Wonjin Choi (39)

Tenore

E lucevan le stelle” (Cavaradossi)

Tosca

13

Eunsong Lim (56)

Soprano

Chi il bel sogno di Doretta” (Magda)

La Rondine

 

Plan for the X edition of the International Competition for Opera Singers

10 ottobre, ore 10:00, Conservatorio San Carlo Borromeo

Prima Prova – ELIMINATORIA: i concorrenti eseguiranno un’aria a scelta fra le cinque presentate (richieste dal regolamento).

 

11 ottobre, ore 10:00, Conservatorio San Carlo Borromeo

Seconda Prova – SEMIFINALE: i concorrenti eseguiranno un’aria  scelta e un’aria scelta dalla Commissione, che sceglierà tra le arie presentate e/o i brani dell’opera a concorso anche in assieme con altri concorrenti.

 

12th October, 21:00 pm, St. Francesco Church

Terza Prova – CONCERTO FINALE: i concorrenti eseguiranno una o più arie a scelta della Commissione fra quelle presentate, compresi i ruoli a concorso anche in assieme con altri concorrenti. Tutti i brani prescelti comprenderanno il Recitativo e la Cabaletta (dove previsti).

 

All tests of the competition are open to the public and free.

1 2 3 4 5